PRIVACY POLICY - AUSTRALIA

1. Over-riding Policy and Privacy Principles

e-GoodManners respects an individual’s right to personal privacy and is committed to complying with the standards set out in applicable privacy legislation.

The Privacy Act 1988, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

2. Collection and Use of Information

e-GoodManners collects personal information that is necessary in connection with our dealings with you and to enable third parties to contact you in relation to the e-GoodManners product or service. When you use an e-GoodManners product or service, e-GoodManners may share your information with a third party who is reasonably connected with e-GoodManners or that e-GoodManners product or service. That third party may use your personal information within their own organisation or with its related entities.

From time to time, we may use your personal information:

(a) to send you news, invitations and information about our activities and general promotional materials;
(b) to maintain our relationship with you;
(c) for purposes related to research, planning, website and product development, security and risk management; and
(e) to the extent required or authorised by law to do so.

By providing e-GoodManners with your personal information or by using an e-GoodManners product or service you acknowledge, agree and consent to e-GoodManners’ use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

By providing us personal information, you warrant that you are authorised to provide such information and that the information is, to the best of your knowledge, current and accurate and that the provision of such information is not in breach of any law of the jurisdiction in which you reside.

3. Security

Once any personal information comes into our possession, e-GoodManners will take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification or disclosure. Where your personal information is provided to us electronically (including over the internet) e-GoodManners cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit and you do so at your own risk.

4. Access to information

If you wish to request access to any personal information which e-GoodManners may hold about you as a result of our information collection practices set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact e-GoodManners’ Privacy Officer by email as set out in the “Contact Details” section below. e-GoodManners will deal with such a request promptly and in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover e-GoodManners’ costs of providing the information to you unless the request is solely to correct personal information about you which e-GoodManners holds (in which case no access fee will apply).

5. Variation

This Privacy Policy may be varied by e-GoodManners from time to time as published on our website or by notice to you.

You agree that the Privacy Policy as so varied will apply to e-GoodManners’ collection and use of your personal information.

6. Miscellaneous

“e-GoodManners” means e-GoodManners (Aust) Pty. Ltd. ACN 114 491 771

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be read or applied so as to exclude, restrict or modify or have the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any obligation or right implied by law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and which by law cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.

Headings used in this Privacy Policy are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Privacy Policy.

References to any document (including this Privacy Policy) are references to that document as varied, amended, consolidated, supplemented, novated or replaced from time to time.

References to any law are references to that law as amended, consolidated, supplemented or replaced from time to time.

7. Contact details

If you wish to comment on or query our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry or correction regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, or if you have a complaint, please contact e-GoodManners’ Privacy Officer by email at info@e-goodmanners.com.au.

Copyright 2016 - e-GoodManners Ltd